10G 80KM APD LC-ROSA

(TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS DATASHEET REV.001)

 FEATURES:

• Operates from 9.95 to 11.3Gbps NRZ rates

• Transimpedance gain 3.25kohm into 100ohm differential load

• Package with/without flex cable are available

 

APPLICATIONS:

• Sonet OC-192 LR

• Ethernet 10GBase-ZR

 

ABSOLUTE MAXIMUM RATINGS

PARAMETER

RATING

Storage Temperature

-40°C ~ + 90°C

APD supply voltage

Vbr

TIA supply voltage

-0.7 ~ 5.0V

Peak input Optical Power

+3.5dBm

Lead Soldering Temperature

260°C(Max)

Lead Soldering Duration

 10sec(Max)

ESD Level(HBM)

500v

 

RECOMMENDED OPERATING CONDITIONS

PARAMETER

RATING

Operating Case Temperature

 -40°C ~ + 95°C

Vcc

2.97~3.63V

Operating voltage

Vbr*0.9 (V)

Operation Wavelength Range

1260~1650nm

 

ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS

(Unless otherwise specified, TA= -40~90 °C)

Parameter

 Symbol

Min

 Typ.

Max

Unit

Conditions

Icc current

Icc

 

27

34

mA

 

Bandwidth (3dB)

BW

8.9

11.6

 

GHz

 

Differential transimpedance

Tz

 

3.25

 

kΩ

 

Max differential output voltage

Voutmax

 

300

 

mVp-p

 

 

OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS

(Unless otherwise specified, TA= -40~90 °C)

Parameter

Symbol

Min

 Typ.

Max

Unit

Conditions

APD breakdown voltage

Vb

26

 

34

V

Id=10uA, Pin=0uW

APD operating voltage

Vop

 

Vbr*0.9

 

V

 

Temperature coefficient of Vbr

ϒ

0.04

0.05

0.061

V/DegC

 

Dark current

Id

 

50

100

nA

Vop

APD responsivity

R

 

0.8

 

A/W

λ=1550nm, M=1

Unstressed optical sensitivity

Psens (Unst)

-

-26.5

-25.0

dBm

1550nm, 10.3125Gbps,
NRZ,PRBS=2^31-1,
BER=10^-12 , ER=8.5dB (Note1,2),Vbr*0.9

Optical overload(OMA)

Povrld

-2

 

 

dBm

M=3@1550nm

 

 

Notes:
1. Typical values defined as a typical process, Case temperature at 25C and Vcc at 3.3V, Vop=Vbr*0.9, while max. and min. values are under the worst or best case process, Power supply and junction temperature for the parameter specified.
2. The state performance should be achievable dependent upon the RF environment in which the user packages the ROSA.

留下评论

你应该 登入 张贴评论